MMA Weight Classes Explained: Every Division, Every Limit
The Unified Rules of MMA define 14 weight classes, from strawweight at 115 pounds up to super heavyweight, which has no ceiling at all. Most major promotions run only eight or nine of them — here's the full table, and how the system actually works.
Every MMA Weight Class Under the Unified Rules
| Division | Upper limit (lbs) | Upper limit (kg) |
|---|---|---|
| Strawweight | 115 | 52.2 |
| Flyweight | 125 | 56.7 |
| Bantamweight | 135 | 61.2 |
| Featherweight | 145 | 65.8 |
| Lightweight | 155 | 70.3 |
| Super lightweight | 165 | 74.8 |
| Welterweight | 170 | 77.1 |
| Super welterweight | 175 | 79.4 |
| Middleweight | 185 | 83.9 |
| Super middleweight | 195 | 88.5 |
| Light heavyweight | 205 | 93.0 |
| Cruiserweight | 225 | 102.1 |
| Heavyweight | 265 | 120.2 |
| Super heavyweight | No upper limit | No upper limit |
Women compete under the same numbers — no separate table. The women's side mostly runs strawweight through featherweight, and some organizations outside the US also sanction atomweight at 105. The four super divisions and cruiserweight were approved in 2017 to shrink the brutal gaps in the upper half of the ladder.
A fighter almost never lives at their limit. A typical pro walks around 15 to 20-plus pounds above the contract number — a 155-pound lightweight walking around at 175 is completely ordinary.
Why Weight Classes Exist
Early MMA had no divisions — that was the pitch, and it answered its question fast: technique closes a lot of the size gap, but not all of it. Mass decides punch force, clinch control, and how much a jaw absorbs. Skill beats size across 10 pounds; across 60 it's a coin flip weighted toward the bigger athlete, and commissions don't license coin flips.
Which Divisions Promotions Actually Use
The standard men's ladder is eight rungs, flyweight through heavyweight; women usually get three or four. The reason is roster math: a division needs 25 to 30 credible bodies to sustain rankings and a believable title picture, so major promotions run one deep 170-pound division rather than three thin ones. The super divisions live on regional and amateur circuits, where flexibility matters more than prestige.
Weigh-Ins, the One-Pound Allowance, and Catchweight
Weigh-ins happen the day before the fight, leaving 24 to 30 hours to rehydrate — the gap that makes extreme cutting viable. Non-title bouts get a one-pound allowance (155 is legal at 156); title fights get nothing. Missing weight typically costs 20 to 30 percent of the purse and reclassifies the bout as a catchweight if the opponent agrees — and a belt can only be lost at a catchweight, never won.
Moving Between Divisions
Every move is the same trade: size against speed and stamina. Dropping buys relative power and costs the cut — fighters who drop and lose badly usually got emptied out on Friday, not outclassed. Moving up buys back the gas tank and durability, and costs structural leverage against naturally bigger athletes. The move that makes sense is the one the body forces: when the cut stops responding, the division is over.
How a Fighter Picks the Right Division
Arithmetic, not ambition. A full training camp alone strips 5 to 8 percent of body weight; whatever remains to the limit is fight-week risk, and the practical ceiling is about 8 percent in the final week. A 190-pound walk-around fighter can make 170 workably; targeting 155 is a medical event, not a weight class. Our weight cut calculator runs this math on your own numbers, and the what weight class would I be quiz shows where your own frame lands. The right division is the one you can make without breaking, then fight five rounds at full output — everything else is vanity.
Pick Your Division
In Rising Fighter your fighter's frame, reach and gas tank make each division play differently — move up, cut down, chase a second belt. Free in your browser.
“So much fun. Building the greatest featherweight the game has ever seen.” — 앤쵸비 (player review, translated)
Play Rising Fighter FreeNo download. Runs in your browser.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many weight classes are in MMA?
The Unified Rules of MMA define 14 weight classes: strawweight (115 lb), flyweight (125), bantamweight (135), featherweight (145), lightweight (155), super lightweight (165), welterweight (170), super welterweight (175), middleweight (185), super middleweight (195), light heavyweight (205), cruiserweight (225), heavyweight (265) and super heavyweight, which has no upper limit. Most major promotions only run eight or nine of them, skipping the four super divisions and cruiserweight.
What is a catchweight in MMA?
A catchweight bout is contracted at an agreed number that does not match a sanctioned division, such as 177 pounds. It is used when two fighters from different divisions want to meet in the middle, when a short-notice replacement cannot make a full cut, or when a fighter misses weight and the opponent agrees to fight anyway. Catchweight bouts are still regulated by the commission and still count on both records, but no title can change hands at a catchweight.
What is the 1-pound allowance in MMA?
Under the Unified Rules, non-title bouts get a one-pound overweight allowance, so a fighter in a 155-pound division can officially weigh in at 156 pounds and the bout proceeds as normal. Championship bouts get no allowance at all: the fighter must hit the division limit or below on the scale. That single pound is why so many non-title fights are announced with a limit that looks one over the division number.
Why is heavyweight capped at 265 pounds?
Heavyweight is capped at 265 pounds because commissions needed a practical ceiling on the damage one athlete can deliver to another, and because almost no functional MMA athlete competes above that number anyway. Anyone over 265 fights in super heavyweight, which has no upper limit but is rarely sanctioned in modern professional MMA. The 265-pound line keeps the top division open to genuinely large athletes without forcing them into a cut.
How do fighters choose their weight class?
Fighters start from their walk-around weight, subtract what a full training camp strips off naturally (typically five to eight percent of body weight), then check whether the remaining gap to the division limit can be closed with a safe fight-week water cut. If the leftover gap is more than roughly eight percent of body weight, the division is too low. Frame, reach and cardio matter too: a long, lean athlete can hold a lower division comfortably, while a thick-boned athlete is usually better off moving up and keeping the strength.
What happens if a fighter misses weight in MMA?
The bout usually still goes ahead. The fighter who missed forfeits part of the purse — 20 to 30 percent is typical — and the fight is reclassified as a catchweight if the opponent agrees to take it. In a title fight, only the fighter who made weight can win or keep the belt. If the miss is severe or the fighter is medically drained, the commission or the opponent's camp can cancel the bout outright.
Do women use the same weight classes as men in MMA?
Yes. The Unified Rules use one table for everyone, with no separate women's numbers. In practice women's divisions cluster at the bottom of it: most promotions sanction strawweight (115 lb), flyweight (125) and bantamweight (135), some add featherweight (145), and atomweight (105) is sanctioned mainly by organizations outside the United States. The one-pound allowance and title-fight rules work exactly the same way as on the men's side.